Project/Area Number |
25760002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAOKA Yutaka 東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (10638711)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | シリア / イラク / 部族 / シリア紛争 / イスラーム国 / 地域研究 / レバノン / イスラーム国(IS) / 国際的発信 / 「イスラーム国」(IS) / 宗派 / 議会 / 選挙 / 国際情報交換(イギリス) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed political participation through kinships or territorial connections in Syria. To achieve the aim, comparative observation with neighboring countries and quantitative measure are considered as the tools. As security situations in Syria and neighboring countries grew worse during the period, some field research in Lebanon, Jordan forced to be canceled. However, as international concerns on Syrian conflict rose, there were opportunities to present at St. Andrews University Syrian Study Center, the Academy of Science Center for Middle Eastern Strategic Studies (Turkey), and succeed to make academic connections through these institutes. Furthermore, the research revealed practices of a selective cooptation by Syrian regime through kinships or territorial connections, then provided important implications to understand Syrian conflict.