Evaluation of flood-control measures in rural areas of Chaophraya Delta, Thailand
Project/Area Number |
25760003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University (2014-2016) Kyoto University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 洪水 / チャオプラヤデルタ / 農村 / 治水対策 / 氾濫 / 治水 / 2011年洪水 / チャオプラヤーデルタ / 河川氾濫 / 土地利用変化 / 地域対立 / リモートセンシング / チャオプラヤー川 / 利害調整 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to evaluate flood-control measures in rural areas of Chaophraya Delta as well as to clarify situations of people in flood years including 2011. It was indicated that agriculture in frequently-flooded areas was changed to adapt to flood control policy of the government. However, the present situation may change again in the future as this change was largely supported by a rise of rice price. In addition, rural areas has fundamental problems that cannot be solved by superficial flood control managements, such as poor households that cannot renovate houses to adapt floods, and urbanization that may cause more serious situation of flooding in rural villages.