Why only Ibans are infected? : Cross- disciplinary research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25760006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Gaku  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 研究員 (00455916)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人畜共通感染症 / 森林環境 / ロングハウス / 蚊 / マラリア / 生業による感染 / 居住地での感染 / 男女差 / 森林境界型マラリア / サル睡眠位置特定 / サーモグラフィー / 森林破壊 / 多分野活用型研究 / 情報交換 / 社会還元 / 媒介蚊の定量調査法 / 海外での空撮調査 / ドローン活用 / ロングハウスと疾病 / 社会疫学 / 分子生物学的手法 / イバン族 / エスノグラフィー / アノフェレス / 森林マラリア / 気象観測 / 継代飼育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reason why Iban have to be infected was found to be attributed to their occupation and residential style.
It is not all Ibans are infected. But men who work at forest for hunting etc. tends to infected first. Remarkable patients have occurred in the Iban population of people prefer to live in a traditional Long House next to river and forest setting. The Iban living in the same way but flat area has no patient. Forest nearby has some monkeys there. Monkeys are one of those hunting target. Thus from natural host monkey, by way of Anopheles mosquito that carries malaria parasite to humans, then inside long house, there are same type of mosquito carrying parasite from human to human. The state government recently had demolition nearly all of such traditional long house, which had been outbreaks in the past two years, and make it into modern long house with slight better air-tightness. How this change may affect to the cause of infection by future of observation should be considered.