Filipino Converts to Islam in Multi-Layered Differences: Dynamism of Relatedness and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25760008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akiko  文教大学, 国際学部, 講師 (70553684)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィリピン / 女性 / イスラーム / 改宗 / パワー・バランス / 重層的差異 / ムスリム女性 / ジェンダー / 境界 / 規範 / イスラーム改宗 / 海外就労 / 婚姻 / 重層的力関係 / 差異 / 社会再編
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to understand the implication of Filipino women’s embracing Islam by recognizing the conversion as merely personal acceptance of faith and doctrine, but transformation of the individual from the social majority to minority, recipience of pan-Arabic values, and inclusion in inter-ethnic dynamism, and locating them in the complex and multi-layered power relationships. The study elucidated that the relationships were influenced by images created in the Philippines historically and the Western media on Islam and Muslim, and power balance of ethnicity/nationality. Moreover, not only economic factors such as religious and local affinity, but also other factors of relatedness did affect these relationships. In addition, the study pointed out that the children of intermarriage converted women had roles of variation of ethnic identities, and led to reconsideration of ethnic boundaries in the Philippine Muslim society.