The Study of the Historiographies of the Palestinian Nakba: The Possibility of Oral History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25760009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KINJO MIYUKI  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (80632215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパレスチナ / イスラエル / 歴史認識 / オーラルヒストリー / ナクバ / 難民 / 歴史記述 / 証言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals three important characteristics of the Palestinian historiographies that have been created within the historical dispute among the Palestinian and Israeli historians concerning the conflict. Firstly, a large number of topographies of the Palestinian villages that have been destroyed in 1948, when the State of Israel was established, have been published based on oral history. Secondly, these topographies were published in order to counter the Israeli histriographies that mainly depend on written official documents. Lastly, such topographies have served as a forum of presenting diverse forms of the Palestinian national identities.