Display of Native People at Modern International Exhibitions: Their Spread and Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25760010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Takashi  立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (50509346)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 博覧会 / 先住民 / 人種主義 / 万博 / 文化史 / 近代史 / マイノリティ / 世界史 / 西洋史 / アメリカ合衆国 / アメリカ / 歴史 / 帝国主義 / 先住民族 / インディアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the history of international exhibitions held in modern Europe, the United States, and Japan, focusing on the “zoo-like spectacle” display of actual native people from around the world.
While these displays began in the nineteenth century for the enjoyment of visitors and for informative purposes, after the 1893 Chicago World Fair they came to have the political objective of justifying imperialist rule and became scientifically legitimized using anthropology. In addition, this study also clarifies how, during the first half of the twentieth century, the exhibitions came to be based on the values of cultural pluralism.