USCAR-Produced Films and Okinawa under Occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25760011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Risa  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (80455188)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsUSCAR / 琉球列島米国民政府 / 占領 / 広報外交 / フィルム / テレビ / 占領政策 / プロパガンダ / USCARフィルム / プロパガンダ映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the 27 year U.S. rule of Okinawa from 1945 to 1972, the U.S. military government used audiovisual media as part of its educational and public relations activities. The United States’ aim was to govern Okinawa smoothly by garnering the local residents’ understanding for their occupation policies through these activities. By viewing and analyzing the USCAR-produced films preserved in the National Archives and Records Administration in the US and Okinawa Prefectural Archives and doing research on the audio-visual section of the Public Affairs Department of USCAR, I attempted to elucidate the actuality of these films and the roles of public diplomacy through visual media in pursuing occupation policies.