Creation of Dolls and Gender in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25760012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIRA Tomoko  千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 人文社会科学研究科特別研究員 (40450796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人形 / ジェンダー / 美術 / 表象 / 女性 / 表現 / 手芸 / 工芸 / 近代 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the women who made dolls of modern Japan form the perspective of gender. Especially, I paid my attention to the genderization of dolls, and I inspected the process of excluding women who made dolls from modern art and the relations between the making of dolls and their femininity. Primarily, I revealed that by the genderization of dolls, these were excluded from art. However, for re-genderization of dolls in the 1930’s a Sosaku-Ningyo(dolls made by doll artists) by male artists was included of art, on the other hand, a Furansu-Ningyo(dolls made from cloth) by women were not included from art. Second, I clarified that a furansu-ningyo certified the women who make it have femininity.