Research into Various Types of Sex among Men who have Sex with Men in Japan and HIV Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25760013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2015-2016)
Nagoya City University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SHINGAE Akitomo  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (70516682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIV/AIDS / MSM / 性自認 / 語り / 日本 / 性行動 / クィア / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, HIV infection among MSM(Men who have Sex with Men)is an crucial issue. As a result, MSM have become a target for HIV infection prevention measures in epidemiology, but the subjects there have been the restricted MSM who acknowledge themselves as “gay” or “homosexual.” On the other hand, the focus of this research is MSM who dress as women and do not acknowledge themselves as “gay” or “homosexual” and MSM (who acknowledge themselves as heterosexual) who have sex with MSM who dress as women. While these people have not been a main focus of HIV infection prevention measures to date, they are potentially at risk for HIV infection. This research will clarify what types of prevention intervention measures are effective for them.