Towards understanding the philosophico-historical significance of the sceptical Academy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tomohiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30422380)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘレニズム哲学 / ローマ哲学 / アカデメイア派 / ストア派 / プラトン / アリストテレス / クリュシッポス / カルネアデス / 懐疑主義 / キケロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to better understand the philosophico-historical significance of the sceptical Academy by investigating several individual arguments of the Hellenistic and Roman schools of philosophy, focusing especially on their receptions of Plato. The main research achievements include several articles and conference presentations on the receptions of Plato by Carneades, Chrysippus and Musonius Rufus, and the Japanese translations of Alexander of Aphrodisias’ De fato and of the several Vitae Aristotelis. The project also hosted a seminar on Cicero’s philosophical works inviting Prof. John Glucker (Tel Aviv University).