Project/Area Number |
25770002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | デカルト / シャロン / モンテーニュ / 人間学 / ストア主義 / ヘレニズム哲学 / 道徳論 / 好奇心 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / イタリア / 懐疑 / 意志 / 政治的順応主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project was three fold: 1) to elucidate how Descartes received and transformed Charron's thoughts on anthropology (which could be considered from a political or moral point of view); 2) to show how Charron's anthropological thoughts could be intrinsically analyzed and then characterized in the history of French philosophy, by comparing those thoughts with the Cartesian critical reception of them; 3) to take a general view of the development of anthropological thoughts in the history of early French philosophy. For this purpose, a concordance was compiled to arrange a large number of important concepts, to list all related citations from the Cartesian corpus and Charron's main book (“De la sagesse”), and to show the intertextuality between them especially on these subjects: passions, habits/customs, authority, religion, animals and doubt.