Understanding Perceptual Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
O'DEA John  東京大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (50534377)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPhilosophy of perception / 知覚の哲学 / 知覚哲学 / perceptual constancy / 知覚の恒常性 / 分析哲学 / analytic philosophy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the structure of perceptual representation, particularly in the context of perceptual constancy. I particularly focussed on the question of whether perceptual experience includes awareness both of object features and also of subjective features of the experience, and if the latter are different from awareness of perceiver-involving relational features (features which are objective, such as distance from the perceiver, and yet by nature are perceiver-involving). Much of my research focussed particularly on the perception of colour and lightness, and in connection to these, the perception of illumination. I found that the link between colour/lightness and illumination in perception can be captured in some way through existing uses of multidimensional scaling.