Kant and the contemporary theories of perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hirotaka  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40587474)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知覚 / カント / 西洋哲学 / 近代 / 概念主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the title of Kant and the contemporary theories of perception, I searched for compatibility between immanent interpretation of a classic philosophy and substantial discussion of the contemporary philosophy. On the one hand, the contemporary theories of perception have an influence to immanent understanding of Kant's philosophy. Indeed, before these theories, the possibility of treating perception without judgment has not been recognized. Thanks to the theories, now it is possible to consider perception as a product of synthesis of imagination, which is different from exercise of judgment. On the other hand, there is a possible contribution from Kant's point of view to the contemporary discussion. It is Kant's great discovery of the role of schema as the medium between concepts and intuitions. Kant's philosophy could contribute to the contemporary theories through exposing the exact content of the schematism.