The analysis of value issues concerning the governance of local environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014)
University of Hyogo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Mitsuyo  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (00569650)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords市民参加 / ガバナンス / 主体性 / 環境保全 / インフラ整備 / 地域づくり / 多元的価値認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at examining ethical issues concerning environmental restoration and resource management, and clarifying the ideas that support bottom-up conservation activities. The following topics were examined in this study: the gap of values that people identify in the environment, the right and obligation that arise from landownership, rules and regulations for resource management, the social capital of a community, individualistic and communal value decisions, etc. On the basis of the study of dialogical and collaborative processes in community-oriented environmental conservation projects conducted in Sado, Niigata, this study showed the importance of the comprehensive recognition of multi-layered commons and the growth of the sense of ownership of both the process and outcomes of their activities.