Contemporary French Philosophy Reconsidered from the Perspective of Gnostic Dualism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
IBARAGI Daisuke  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (30511654)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグノーシス / 現象学 / フランス哲学 / 二元論 / 宗教哲学 / フランス現象学 / 異端思想 / キリスト教 / フランス / グノーシス主義 / 現代フランス哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the implicit dualistic tendencies of contemporary French phenomenology, especially Emmanuel Levinas and Michel Henry, and compared their thoughts with the anti-cosmic dualism devised by ancient Gnostic thinkers. From this point of view, we succeeded in showing that the French phenomenological thoughts after what is called the "theological turn" can be linked to other French thoughts (S. Weil, G. Bataille, S. Petrement, etc.) in many respects.