Project/Area Number |
25770011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Jumonji University |
Principal Investigator |
Tagoyama Wakako 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 非常勤講師 (10572290)
Research Collaborator |
Nakano Yasuaki ダブリン大学トリニティカレッジ, 哲学科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 自然法則 / 近代 / 科学思想史 / イギリス経験論 / 大陸合理論 / キリスト教神学 / 目的因 / 予定調和説 / 自然法則概念史研究 / 主知主義 / 主意主義 / 神学 / 自然科学 / 自然法 / 作用因 / 協働説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My research project 'the Notion of Laws of Nature in the European Early Modern Philosophy' has been carried out mainly in two ways : 1) research on reference works and documents relevant to the above-mentioned theme, and release of the results on 'Japan Leibniz Symposium' website; 2) holding annual study sessions 'Leibniz Symposium' each year, engaging specialists in the related theme, and debating with each other. Specifically for the achievement of the purpose of 1),I constructed 'Japan Leibniz Symposium' website, and concerning 2), I have been presiding over annual study sessions, promoting these activities as a host or a investigator.