Project/Area Number |
25770012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
BASSO Luca
STORK Sebastian
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ライプニッツ / 近世ドイツ国家論 / 公共の福祉 / ポリツァイ / 保険・衛生行政 / 宗派化 / 国際研究者交流 / 保健・衛生行政 / 世俗化 / キリスト教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this study consists in grasping Leibniz's idea of bonum commune (general welfare) as the heart of his practical philosophy and showing its features and historical significance. To realize it, I invited in the first year of this study Dr. Luca Basso, in the second year Dr. Sebastian Stork, and some lectures by them took place. For myself, I made a presentation in a congress about Leibniz's concept of public health or hygine which is a very important factor of bonum commune. From these studies, it became more obvious than ever known that Leibniz's idea of bonum commune has some especially early modern features.