Experimental Philosophical Study on How We Judge Free Will and Moral Responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayuki  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20434607)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実験哲学 / 自由意志 / メタ哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found, through questionnaire, that there are various factors involved in our judgment on responsibility and praise/blame and that factors vary both between persons and between cases within a person. We also found that we have to take these into account in the philosophical study of free will and that we may have to revise our commonsense conceptual framework. Secondly, we examined philosophical significance of experimental philosophy in general and found that it is difficult to defend intuition by emphasizing philosophers' expertise when our intuitions vary or oppose against each other.