The Mutual Relationship of Religions in the Medieval India with regard to the Yantra Rituals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
KURANISHI Kenichi  大正大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (90573709)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヤントラ / 中世インド / インド後期密教 / シヴァ派タントリズム / ヤマーリ系文献 / ダーマラ系文献 / インド密教 / シヴァ派 / タントラ / ヤマーリタントラ / ダーマラタントラ / 儀礼道具 / サンスクリット写本 / ネパール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has studied on the mutual relationship between Buddhist Tantrism and Hindu Tantrism regarding to Yantra and its rituals, especially in the medieval India. This research has mainly done with philological approaches: to edit its related texts and to understand their contents. The texts are as follows: the Yamari literature (the Buddhist side) and the Damara literature (the Hindu side).
As a result of this philological research, I could shed light on how the yantra had been employed in two different religions and also how important the yantra was all Indian religions, especially as a ritual device.