Research on unstudied Tibetan manuscripts of the commentary on Madhyanta-vibhaga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Shunei  大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10612765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインド仏教 / 瑜伽行唯識学派 / 『中辺分別論』 / チベット語写本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has primarily focused on understanding the contents of the various manuscripts of commentaries on the Madhyanta-vibhaga by Tibetan authors that are held in Otani University’s library. The Madhyanta-vibhaga was contains the commentary of Vasubandhu. A Sanskrit version of Sthiramati’s commentary on Vasubandhu’s text is partially extant and currently serves as a major resource for research attempting to grasp the content of Yogacara thought.
However, since the a third of the right side of the extant manuscript is missing, it is necessary to use Tibetan translations to attempt to fill in the lost portion in light of the content of the extant text. Therefore, this research project focused on understanding the Tibetan manuscripts in the Otani collection that help in understanding the content of the Madhyanta-vibhaga. Through these investigations, the problem of the authorship of this text and various issues in the development of Yogacara thought became clear.