An Application of Digital Humanities to the Study of Religious Thought in Ancient West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Doi Hiroto  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80568402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人文情報学 / 宗教学 / 宗教思想研究 / デジタル・ヒューマニティーズ / 視覚化 / 可触化 / 3Dプリンタ / 宗教思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the essence of philosophy and thought based on the structure of the whole text by applying the achievements and tools of digital humanities. As a result, from the neoplatonist Proclus of the 5th century Athens and his books, it is possible to extract the inner structure of religious thought from enormous texts and to share the methodology for developing research of thought to a certain extent.