Secularism (Laicite) and Public role of Religion: Comparative Studies of France, Quebec and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
DATE Kiyonobu  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90550004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宗教学 / ライシテ(非宗教性) / 政教分離 / 世俗主義 / フランス:ケベック:日本 / フランス: ケベック: 日本 / フランス:ケベック:日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reexamined the public role of religion in French history. In addition, I reviewed the past researches of the structure of Japanese state-religion from the point of view of laicite, and also tried to place the emergence of Quebec’s interculturalism within its long history. The principal finding of this historical approach is that laicite has been used and interpreted ambiguously to mean both separation and control. I could also see that memory could be closely related to the themes of laicite and religion.