The Diffusion and Development of Islamic Law in Southeast Asia: The Centers for Learning and the Ulama Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2017)
Doshisha University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI Yuki  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (00609521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイスラーム / イスラーム法 / ウラマー / ファトワー / 東南アジア / 中東 / ネットワーク / 国家 / イスラーム法学 / 南アジア / シャーフィイー派 / 近代国家 / マレーシア / インドネシア / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of the research were published as a single author book, four co-author books, and three articles in academic journals with refereeing. These publications are based on analysis of Islamic literatures in Malay and Arabic including Islamic law texts and fatwas, and also field researches in Malaysia, Indonesia, and India.These researches contributed for the study on Islamic intellectual interaction between the Middle East, South Asia, and Southeast Asia.The study is also a spring board for the further development of the field in the future.