Psychoanalytic anthropology and the problem of affects. A study of Freud's readings of Oedipus the King and their significance in the history of ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (70613876)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神分析(応用精神分析) / 人間学 / フロイト / 『オイディプス王』 / 自由連想 / 情動(集団的次元における) / 幻想(集団的次元における) / 現代フランス思想 / S・フロイト / 応用精神分析 / 家族主義批判 / 情動 / 幻想 / J・ラプランシュ / 精神分析 / 集団心理学 / オイディプス王 / フランス / デリダ / エディプス・コンプレクス / ラプランシュ / ポンタリス / 二〇世紀思想史 / 文学研究 / ドイツ:フランス / 不安 / トラウマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarify that the principal methodological characteristics of Freud’s investigation of man as a social and cultural being lie in the technique, or rather, the attitude of free association practiced by the investigator and problem formulation about affects and fantasies in their collective dimension. We also point out that Freud’s readings of Oedipus the King, the prime example selected for this study, show a tendency toward schematization as well as an interest in tragic affects (pleasure marked by pain), and the former can be disrupted by the latter. Our study shows that the heterogeneous directions of the investigation, and the tensions between them, appear in the transformations of the psychoanalytic discourse structure (Ferenczi, Laplanche), the redevelopment of the theory on mother-child relations (Abraham & Torok), the raising of new questions in the humanities field (Anzieu), or the reexamination of philosophical concepts (Derrida).