An inquiry into the philosophical controversy and expression style of F.H.Jacobi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
GOTO MASAHIDE  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (60447985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際研究交流 / ヤコービ / ヘーゲル / スピノザ / ドイツ古典哲学 / メンデルスゾーン / ヘルダー / 啓蒙主義 / シェリング / 国際研究者交流 / 翻訳 / 相互承認論 / 国際情報交換 / ヴォルデマール / 理性 / 宗教哲学 / 汎神論論争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jacobi had a great influence on the post Kantian philosophy. Jacobi has developed his own ideas through debates and dialogues. His thought has been often misunderstood as being inconsistent and irrational. He criticizes the rational system in a peculiar way. As is evident from his dual attitude to Spinoza, Jacobi accepts the consequences of rational philosophy, whereas he leaves the area which cannot be determined by reason. In order to clarify his original position which is different from Enlightenment, the Sturm and Drang, and Romanticism, my study focused on the style of controversy and expression in his "Spinoza letters" and philosophical novels.