Project/Area Number |
25770030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANO TAKASHI 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 招聘研究員 (20608434)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 哲学 / 倫理学 / 人間動物関係論 / 環境倫理学 / 動物倫理学 / 環境倫理 / 動物倫理 / 思想史 / 環境思想 / 比較思想 / 動物論 / 神学 / 神智学 / 尊厳 / プラトナー / フィヒテ / カント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the concept of “animal rights” has been the subject of controversy in philosophy and ethics over the past few decades, little attention has been given to “animal dignity.” Recent studies, however, have focused on the theological aspects of animal philosophy, casting a new light on the issue. These problems about animal dignity, which seem to have emerged just recently, can be traced to the philosophical controversies of the 18th century. This study has revealed the philosophical prehistory of animal theology.