Archive as a Battlefield of Truth - The Concept of History in Michel Foucault's Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Ritsumeikan University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HAKODA Tetsu  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (40570156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミシェル・フーコー / ジュディス・バトラー / セクシュアリティ / 戦争 / 統治 / 現代思想 / 思想史 / 哲学 / フランス / フーコー / 社会哲学 / 20世紀 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project studied how Michel Foucault used historical materials or "archive" to advance his unique relational theory or power. We showed that Foucault criticizes law-sovereignty based theories of power to develop an alternative war-model model of society and that he details how an individual in the past lived her own life in the concrete network of power-knowledge, archive plays a crucial part. We also pointed out the importance of the notion of "truth-game" in these interventions as it not only helps to focus the relationship between truth, subject, and power, but, in so doing, articulates his theory of power to that of government.