| Project/Area Number |
25770032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Atsushi 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (90620873)
| Research Collaborator |
YABUUCHI Satoshi
YAMADA Osamu
FUJIMAGARI Takaya
SHIRASAWA Yoji
KOJIMA Hisanori
LI Pini
MIYAKI Natsuki
ITANI Yuya
YAMADA Aki
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 木彫技法 / 3Dデータ / 模刻 / 図面 / 古典彫刻技法 / 木造彫刻 / 3D計測 / 模刻実験 / 断面線 / 平安時代 / 群像彫刻 / 投影図 / 3D |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research demonstrated a technique of multiple jointed wood sculpture after the middle of the 11th century in Japan, by reproducing Nenokami-zo and Ushinokami-zo of Twelve Heavenly Generals of Todaiji-temple, with a use of 3D laser scanner. As a result of projecting 3D data onto the both models, and a comparison of a reversed full-scaled model, the silhouette of the sculpture’s head outline were approximated. Furthermore, by a comparison of the sectional line for the joint surface configured the head, we can recognize that there is exact match between that. In the precedent studies, we can see a suggestion of a use of drawing, and in this research, we found there is a highly probability of using not only a drawing of the silhouette of the sculpture’s outline, but also that of the sectional line for the joint surface.