Project/Area Number |
25770036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishida Hiroko 九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30545108)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 音楽理論 / 音楽分析 / ハインリヒ・シェンカー / シェンカー分析 / 方法論 / 作品解釈 / 演奏法 / リズム / 指使い / ドイツ / オーストリア / 政治性 / シェンカー風分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the methodological attitudes inherent in theories and analyses by Heinrich Schenker and others were examined. The findings revealed certain characteristics in prewar Germany and postwar America that enabled a case study of academic culture. The theories of Schenker’s contemporaries, Fritz Joede and Gustav Becking, were surveyed, and their affinities were pointed out according to the visualization of musical parameters. Furthermore, the relationship between Schenker's performance theory and his musical theory and analysis was a focus of this study. Regarding the postwar period, the academic tendencies observed in rhythmic theories by representative Schenkerians were compared; additionally, various methodologies of theory and analysis since Schenker's death were historicized.