A Study of Medieval Dances in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKIMOTO Yukiko  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 准教授 (00508278)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Takanori  京都市立芸術大学, 教授
KOBAYASHI Aoi  青山学院大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乱拍子 / 白拍子 / 猿楽 / 翁 / 延年 / 題目立 / 摩多羅神 / 能 / 翁猿楽 / 風流踊り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been able to make some significant advances in my research into medieval performing arts, clarifying the answers to several important research questions around the origins of Noh that have long remained sources of ambiguity. I have been able to clarify, for example, that sarugaku actors combined pre-existing popular dances known as shirabyoshi and ranbyoshi into the foundational “Okina”, which has long been acknowledged as the origin of what we now know as Noh drama, but the origins of the Okina itself were previously unclear.
Performing extremely close readings of the few surviving documentary sources in tandem with carrying out observational field research into performing arts permitted me to clarify how earlier generations had unified their customary songs and dances into the Okina.
This research was published as a book titled “Ranbu no chusei” (Dance in Medieval Japan) in 2016. The book was awarded the 2016 Suntory Prize for Social Sciences and Humanities.