The Study on Music Transmission of Roma in Turkey: The Case Study of Sulukule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2014-2016)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HAMAZAKI Tomoe  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (90535733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロマの音楽と場の変容 / トルコにおける音楽 / トルコにおける音楽の場と伝承 / スルクレにおけるロマ / トルコにおける音楽伝承 / 音楽における西洋化 / トルコにおけるロマと音楽 / 音楽伝承の変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulukule has been known not only as one of the oldest residential places of the Romani community but also as a birthplace of excellent musicians and dancers in Turkey. However, due to the urban redevelopment project that has started in Sulukle since the 2000s, most Roma musicians of Sulukule have lost the places to play and teach music in their community. This study explored the actual phase of this drastic change in the musical environment and of musical transmission of the Roma musicians of Sulukule by focusing on the establishment of the Sulukule Children Arts Atelier and the Sulukule Arts Academy.