A Comparative Study on the International Proliferation of Pop Art and Its Development in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Hiroko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20507058)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポップ・アート / 美術史 / 比較美術史 / 戦後美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted an extensive research on this topic during the tenure of this fellowship, while presenting a paper in a number of international conferences. The major accomplishment of this study was "International Pop" exhibition, for which I acted as a consulting curator for the Japanese section as well as writing a catalogue essay. The exhibition, which opened at Walker Art Center in the United States in April 2015, surveyed the global spread of Pop Art in the 1960s, and I was able to demonstrate an important presence of postwar Japanese art in the international art scene of the day.