The comprehensive research investigation regarding groups researching Nihonga (Japanese-style paintings) descended from Ukiyo-e (Japanese woodblock prints) and illustrations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Satoshi  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 准教授 (70439694)
Research Collaborator Tsunoda Takurou  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 主任学芸員
Satou Yoshiko  川崎市市民ミュージアム, 学芸員
Yamamoto Yuri  佐倉市立美術館, 学芸員
Yoshii Daimon  日本郵船歴史博物館, 学芸員
Imanishi Ayako  鎌倉市鏑木清方記念美術館, 学芸員
Naka Chihiro  日本舞踊師範名取, 日本画家
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords烏合会/郷土会 / 浮世絵/社会画 / 鏑木清方 / 美人画/日本画 / 明治時代/大正時代 / 展覧会/鑑賞者 / 浮世絵末流 / 日本近代美術史 / 浮世絵 / 挿絵 / 美人画 / 日本画 / 烏合会 / 郷土会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies of groups researching Nihonga (Japanese-style paintings) descended from Ukiyo-e (Japanese woodblock prints) have not made progress compared with those descended from traditional school of paintings.As a result of the research investigation regarding Ugokai (烏合会, the Meiji Era) and Kyodokai (郷土会, the Taisho Era), the following was confirmed:
1.Activity and evaluation of Nihonga groups descended from Ukiyo-e were deeply influenced by external factors, such as vicissitudes of evaluation of Ukiyo-e in Japan and the establishment of Bijinga (beautiful person pictures) at the Kanten exhibition.
2.In contrast to the popularity of Bijinga, Shakaiga (society pictures) as the ideology having in view for the establishment of their identity as Ukiyo-e was intended.