Project/Area Number |
25770046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Keio University (2014) Waseda University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Yumiko 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70609768)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | イスラーム美術史 / 東南アジア / 展示 / 美術史 / 美術史学 / イスラーム美術 / 東方アジア / コレクション形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Islamic art in Southeast Asia had not been the focus of studies on Islamic art history for a long while. However, there has been growing interest in the subject in the last decade. Over the past two years, I visited Bandar Seri Begawan in Brunei and Jakarta in Indonesia to explore what kind of Islamic art objects were on public display and how they were exhibited. The Islamic art gallery in Brunei Museum was probably established to enhance the image of Brunei as a Malay-Islamic country. On the other hand, the museums in Jakarta do not apply the conventional category of “Islamic art” that has been developed in the field of art history in the West. This intentional absence of the concept of “Islamic art” seems to derive from the Indonesian government’s five official principles known as the Pancasila. Two seminars on Islamic art and culture in Southeast Asia and East Asia have been organized in the past two years.