Study on Formation and Transformation of the image of Vidyarajas in the East Asia
Project/Area Number |
25770048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
MITA Takaaki 椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (30634365)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 明王 / デジタルアーカイブ / 密教図像 / 密教美術 / 不動明王 / 五大明王 / 忿怒尊像 / 修法次第 / 降三世明王 / 集合明王 / 仏像彫刻 / 日本美術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study,we considered about iconographic modifications of Myoo from India to East Asia, especially about iconographic modifications in Japan . We carried out investigations into statues of Myoo in Japan, and reported some of the results as academic papers. Furthermore,we created a digital archive site about Myoo called“Digital Myoo Image Collection”, and published photographs of statues and Sutras and Other Scriptures callected in this sutudy. We plan to continue this Publishing work in the future.