A Study on the Modernization of the Tradition of Regional Temples in the Monk Picture scroll in the Meiji Era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI kenko  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師 (80567800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仏教 / 美術 / 絵巻 / 近代 / 明治時代 / 説話 / 伝承 / 図像 / 仏教美術 / 縁起絵巻 / 高僧 / 伝説 / 寺社縁起絵巻 / 掛幅縁起絵 / 仏教説話画 / 廃仏毀釈 / モダニズム / イコノグラフィー / 地方 / 説話文学 / 寺社縁起 / 仏教絵画 / 文明開化 / 宗教民俗 / 地方文化 / 絵巻物 / 高僧伝承 / 民間信仰 / 図像学 / 文化資源 / 近代化と江戸文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, Ihave studied religious paintings and Buddhist paintings of the end of the Tokugawa period -Meiji era of Japan. Mainly in the shrines of Hokuriku, Kyushu and Kanto, field survey was conducted and I discovered many picture scrolls related to Buddhist temples in the Edo and Meiji era. I also conducted an investigation of picture scrolls in 18 field areas. As a result, I was able to gather a lot of basic data such as the image of the picture scroll and the form of the material. Furthermore, I analyzed the image data in literature materials, and presented a total of five academic papers.
Regarding the research results, I could grasp the fact that the religious picture scrolls and temple picture scrolls from the end of the Tokugawa period to the Meiji Period are still left in local temple and shrines. In addition, I analyzed those picture scrolls by the method of iconography, and revealed folklore, religious and regional culture background in which the picture is drawn.