Relationship between Mural Art and Avant-Garde Art in France of the Interwar Period : Analysis of the "Art Mural" Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto Saga University of Arts
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YUKI  京都嵯峨芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (30537882)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords壁画 / 前衛芸術 / 大戦間期フランス / 「壁画芸術」協会 / 1930年代フランス / 資料収集 / 研究環境の整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary focus of our research has been the "Art Mural" group, an influential artistic movement active in France between the two great wars. "Art Mural" was founded by the artist Saint-Maur (pseudonym of Samuel Guyot) as a way to revive interest in the medium of mural art. However, despite its ambitious nature and influence at the time, it remains largely unknown, on account of a general lack of interest from researchers. Our research, which is mostly based on the collection of information from contemporary documents, also includes an analysis of the relationship between this movement and similar experiments in neighboring countries. It also attempts to clarify its peculiar role withing the larger context of mural revival in France and Europe, which had been constantly evolving since the end of the 19th century.