Basic Research on Theory of Chinese Calligraphy and Painting in the Late Ming Dynasty: Focus on the Transition of Dong Qichang's Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akiho  安田女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (20630908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords董其昌 / 書論 / 画論 / 明末 / 題跋 / 法帖 / 顔真卿 / 楊凝式 / 米フツ / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study illustrates the development of Dong Qichang (1555-1636) 's calligraphy theory, through an analysis of publications by himself and others in the late Ming dynasty.
In the course of collecting works produced by others and his own, and publishing copybook printed from the works of old masters, the theory of Dong Qichang had gradually changed, though he consistently paid attention to the expressive brush force, characteristic in the clerical script. This attitude, which focused on the expressive brush force of works whether it was written in the clerical script or in the regular script, can be seen also in his remark referring to the works faking Mi Fu, and in the "Bijue" by Feng Fang, housed in the Kampo Museum. This particular point of view disappeared after the early Qing dynasty, thus emphasizing its significance.