Study on religious significance of the Buddha statue production in the practice asceticism by Mokujiki -Through an early work of Mokujiki Gyodo and Byakudo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural Museum
Principal Investigator
KONDO AKIKO  山梨県立博物館, その他部局等, その他 (80574152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木喰 / 行道 / 白道 / 木食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended that I elucidated an early activity of Mokujiki Gyodo and Byakudo, that priests engraved Buddha statues in the early modern times. As a result of investigation, I was able to discover a new document so far in the Tohoku district where the Buddha statue which Mokujiki Gyodo made was unconfirmed. In addition, about the difference in work of Gyodo and Byakudo missing so far in Hokkaido, I was able to clarify an author about some works, as a result of investigation. Furthermore, by inspecting a new appearance work, it is thought that it is an existence oldest work, I overturned a conventional established theory.