Comparative Analysis of the Production Techniques of lantern made in Japan and east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Syunichi  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 客員研究員 (30633143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人形燈籠(lantern) / 立体造形 / 制作技法 / 都市祭礼 / 花燈 / ねぷた / 東アジア / 地域間交流 / 人形燈籠 / lantern / 立体造形制作技法 / 技法分析 / 人形灯籠 / ねぷた・ねぶた / 国際情報共有 / 中国:台湾 / 芸術学 / 国際研究者交流(中国、台湾)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was done in order to better understand this lantern made in Japan and east Asia, how it is made, the people who make this lantern,and their role in society. This study allows us to better understand the other countries that make this lantern.
We conducted this study through observation, survey, and comparison.Due to this study, we can better understand the similarities and differences between China's, Taiwan's, and Japan's version of this lantern. Through symposium's (a kind of meeting) introduction and through the reporting of this study that was translated into Chinese, we were able to better understand the countries that make this lantern's culture.