The Aesthetics of Mobility and Lightness: Early Films of Ozu Yasujiro and the Discourse on Cinema in Interwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YUKI Takinami  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任准教授 (30631957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本映画 / サイレント映画 / ハリウッド映画 / 前衛映画理論 / 戦間期日本文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project titled “The Aesthetics of Mobility and Lightness: Early Films of Ozu Yasujiro and the Discourse on Cinema in Interwar-period Japan” attempted to examine the development of Ozu Yasujiro’s film aesthetics in the early period in terms of the influence of Hollywood cinema (the first year) and to situate Ozu’s early practice within the contemporary discourse on film aesthetics (the second year). In the first year, I published a paper in which to trace the developmental process of Ozu’s idiosyncratic shot/ reverse shot and presented a paper about the transformation of Ozu’s films in the mid-1930s when he was conscious of making talkies in an international conference. In the second year, I presented a paper in which I related Ozu’s mid-1930s practices with the contemporary discourse on cinema (about talkies) in a conference in Japan and further prepared the ground in which I could publish and present papers in foreign languages.