Gender Perceptions of the Young Members of Ethnic Performing Arts in Yokohama's China Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Arisawa Shino  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (90588906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民族芸能 / アイデンティティ / ジェンダー / 芸能 / 中華街 / 華僑 / 若者 / 音楽 / 舞踊 / 教育 / 音楽教育カリキュラム / 民族芸能教育方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Young people of various cultural backgrounds participate in the ethnic performing arts circles, such as the Lion Dance, Dragon Dance, and Ethnic Dance in Yokohama's China Town. The members include old comer Chinese, new comer Chinese, people of Chinese and Japanese mixed parentages, and Japanese with no Chinese kinship. While they learn what is thought to be the Chinese stereotype of feminine and masculine expressions through practices and presentations, they also realize, through the interactions with other members, that there are a multiple of gender expressions, and they eventually reconsider their gender perceptions.