"Possibility of the expression in the environment"-The image phenomenon that accidental movement creates.-
Project/Area Number |
25770060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Hideyuki 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (70644574)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 環境芸術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I showed a work of art in Setouchi Toriennnale 2013 with the theme of "possibility of the expression in the environment." I made a huge bubble appear in the sea in this work.I participated in "Educational project for emerging artists to lead culture in the next generation 2014" sponsored by Agency for Cultural Affairs & Tokyo University of the Arts as an emerging artist and I showed a work of art which uses rice field. Based on the work in marine environment in the year before, I verified the points of improvement for machinery, method for improving efficiency of machinery installation, removal and maintenance. I recorded the works on film and video and the works have been opened to the public on my website. In addition, I verified possibility of development in expression and theme by using materials except water.