Toward new image creation, -Research and Practice of Digital negative and Piezography-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Tomoe  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 大学院専門研究員 (50619799)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords写真 / ピエゾグラフィ / 美術 / デジタルネガ / メディア芸術 / 芸術表現 / Piezography / インクジェットプリンター / ピエゾグラフィー / 古典技法 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / アメリカ / インクジェットプリント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Posted a new image generation method in photographic expression as a title, I studied the technique called digital negative and piezography created by ink jet printer. In the first half I experimented and analyzed problems in digital negative, and in the second half I started with the introduction and operation of piezography and shifted to practice for new art creation. During the research process, I was able to find outstanding features especially in the black gradation of piezography, develop them into new image creation, and achieve certain results. Instead of seeing ink jet prints as substitutes or imitations of silver prints, I regarded them as new image production media and pursued their possibilities.