Project/Area Number |
25770062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Fukuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Akira 福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (00640228)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 芸術学 / 芸術一般 / メディア芸術 / 芸術表現 / 写真 / タイプCプリント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I use usual chromogenic color print process (type-C process) together with digitally printed optional negative film. It is aiming to develop the higher range color control system in typical type-C process. This study shows some merit in hybrid system of digital and analogical process. New system can create exhibition-level quality photographic print, and able to control photograph's color and form separately with keeping type-C print's texture and image quality. It suggests artist can create works with new context by touching inner process of media and reconstructing them. In addition, this study shows some findings leading new research and development in digital-analog cooperation of photographic system.