Relationship between Broadcasting and Music in Post-War Japanese Popular Culture: Focusing on the images of "Home"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wajima Yusuke  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50609500)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大衆音楽 / 放送 / アイドル歌謡 / 対抗文化 / ホームソング / 民謡 / 音楽 / アイドル / メディア / 近代日本 / 家庭 / 教養主義 / 演歌 / ダンス / ローカリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to examine the constitutive role broadcasting played in formation of post-war Japanese popular culture. The main results are summarized as follows: Since its beginning, broadcasting has tried to create and disseminate homely and wholesome cultural expressions different from ones produced by the record and film industry. These homely and wholesome ideals were embodied in so-called “home songs”, and broadly popularized by several musical variety programs in the early era of television. Moreover, after broadcasting came to play a definitive role in the general culture industry in the late 1960s, a new cultural form called “idol” emerged, which intentionally emphasized immature and amateurish characters to gain sympathy and support from domestic audiences watching television in their living rooms.