Deducing 19th century performance practice from recordings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AKIKO Washino  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (20625305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords演奏録音 / 19世紀の演奏様式 / 19世紀の演奏家 / ズレ / アルペジオ / ピアノ曲 / ブラームス / ルバート / 録音 / 演奏法 / 19世紀の音楽 / ブラームスの書法 / シューマンの書法 / ズレ(dislocation) / 音価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project tests the correlation between early 20th century recordings and information derived from literature documents and music in order to elucidate the nature of 19th century performance practice.The performance style in relation to such aspects as arpeggiating chords and deviating from the melody with an accompaniment was linked to interpretations of the works of Brahms and Schumann.