A Study of Sculptural Expression through Contemporary Kanshitsu Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
Emura Tadahiko  多摩美術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 助手 (50648516)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords芸術表現 / 彫刻 / 乾漆 / 新海竹蔵 / 山本豊市 / 脱活乾漆 / 木心乾漆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have been searching for new sculptural expression used by Kanshitsu technique which is a traditional way of creating statues, from a contemporary viewpoint of pursuing the possibility of various three dimensional expressions. In order to confirm Kanshitsu expressions of modern sculpture in Japan, I conducted an onsite survey of sculptures by Takezou Shinkai and Toyoichi Yamamoto. I found the feature that the sculptors had modeled using Sabi-urushi (Urushi paste mixed with muddy polishing powder; this is usually used for the foundation of Urushi bowls) and had connected the material to sculptural expression at the completed stage. I discovered that they use Urushi as the statue’s body itself, not as a surface decoration. As a result, in my practical study, I could suggest a unique sculptural expression by using Kanshitsu with the ambivalent disposition of massiveness and light, something which has not been used in past sculptural expression.