Women's Positions in Cinematic Representations of the Meiji Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2016)
Waseda University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hatori Takafusa  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教 (70636026)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords映画 / 幕末 / 明治維新 / 女性 / 日本映画 / 女性表象 / 被占領期 / 山口淑子 / 植木金矢 / 新国劇 / 剣劇 / 女剣劇 / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal achievements of this four-year research project are as follows. First, under the supervision of Dr. Kodama Ryuichi, The World of Shinkokugeki and Sword Fight Drama was published in 2014. Second, The Popular Imagination of Japanese Cinema, the updated version of my doctoral dissertation, was published in 2016. Third, my article on Li Xianglan/Yamaguchi Yoshiko as one chapter of Gender/Ethnicity of Cinema has been completed.