Comparative study of shouhon shibai banashi and subanashi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYA Nobuaki  早稲田大学, 演劇博物館, 助手 (50636032)
Research Collaborator IIJIMA Mitsuru  東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 部長 (90392547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本文学 / 大衆芸能 / 寄席芸 / 落語 / 正本芝居噺 / 怪談噺 / 素噺 / 講談 / 大衆文化 / 三遊亭円朝 / 真景累ケ淵 / 怪談牡丹燈籠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stenography, dictation (making notes) and written texts such as kusazoshi of shouhon shibai banashi and subanashi were weighed to accurately understand the characteristics of each verbal entertainment. Recording of shohon shibai banashi is currently held at Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties , Tokyo by Shojaku Hayashiya who is almost the only successor of this particular performing art. It was a big achievement in this study to have successfully formed the basic data to compare the shohon shibai banashi with subanashi. It can be said that opening the recording to the public has been a significantly meaningful attempt both from the aspect of recording performing art and in terms of disseminating the achievement widely. In addition, oral histories were collected for the genealogy of shohon shibai banashi after the times of Encho Sanyutei to fill out the blank on the written documents.